Do you need a separation agreement before divorce in Massachusetts?
[…] A home purchased during a marriage, no matter whose name is on the deed, is considered marital property and is subject to equitable division under Massachusetts law.

What a woman should ask for in a divorce settlement?

  • Money & Financial Support. Aside from child custody, this is the #1 concern for the majority of separating couples.
  • Living Situation.
  • Child (and/or Pet) Custody.
  • What to Take With You.
  • Division of Debts.

What can a wife claim in a divorce?

If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …

What are the five stages of divorce?

You will have to serve divorce paperwork on your spouse, but a spouse cannot keep you from obtaining a divorce in Massachusetts simply by not signing paperwork.