How do assets get split in a divorce Massachusetts?
[…] How do assets get split in a divorce Massachusetts?

Spread the love

If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …

How is debt divided in a divorce in Massachusetts?

In Massachusetts, couples who shared a credit card will have to treat it as marital debt.