How is child custody determined in VA?
[…] Who has custody of a child when the parents are not married in VA?

Child Custody and Visitation for Unwed Parents in Virginia In many states, when there are unmarried parents, the default position of the court is to give custody to the mother unless the father takes action to gain custody. In Virginia, once paternity is established, the courts do not favor one parent over the other.

Does Virginia favor mothers in custody cases?

No, there is no presumption or preference in favor of mothers under Virginia law in custody cases. Virginia Code § 20-124.2 explicitly states that, in custody and visitation cases, “[a]s between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.”

How can a father get custody in Virginia?