How long after a divorce can you remarry in Nebraska?
[…] Are decree absolute public record?

Is a Decree Absolute public? The Decree Absolute, the final order in the divorce proceedings which brings the marriage to an end legally, is the only publicly available document.

How long is a marriage license good for in Nebraska?

The marriage license is good for one year from the date of issuance anywhere in Nebraska. There is no waiting period. All marriage licenses obtained in Nebraska are public records.

Who can legally marry a couple in Nebraska?

Per Nebraska Revised Statutes §42-108, “Every judge, retired judge, clerk magistrate or retired clerk magistrate, and every preacher of the gospel authorized by the usages of the church to which he or she belongs to solemnize marriages, may perform the marriage ceremony in this State.

How do I get a copy of my marriage license in Omaha NE?

  1. (402) 471-2871.
  2. (402) 471-8238.
  3. [email protected].
  4. P.O. Box 95065, Lincoln, Nebraska 68509-5065.

How does cheating affect a divorce?

While some states have made adultery illegal, California is not one of them.