Table of Contents
[…] In Georgia, you can file to modify the terms of your divorce, specifically concerning child custody, child support, and alimony. However, modifications are only allowed in certain circumstances. Below, we will discuss the reasons for modification and how to file.
Can divorce decree be amended in Georgia?
They can be changed only by amending the Final Decree, an appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court of Georgia, or by written agreement signed by both parties and filed with the court as an order.
At what age can a child choose which parent to live with in GA?
Section 19-9-3(a)(5) provides: “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live.