How soon can you modify custody in Georgia?
[…] The court would then schedule a hearing and serve your ex-spouse with a notification.

How often can you modify child custody in Georgia?

If you plan to move, you need to provide your new address 30 days before moving to the noncustodial parent who has visitation rights. Your child can request a change in custody once they reach the age of 14. They can then request a change every two years until they reach their majority.

At what age can a child choose which parent to live with in GA?

Section 19-9-3(a)(5) provides: “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live.

How often can you modify child support in Georgia?

Generally, you can only bring a child support modification action once every two years so keep this in mind when deciding whether or not to file a modification.